Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is https://www.icopaints.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

Privacy Policy & Terms of ICO PAINTS

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

  • Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.
  • Your contact information
  • Additional information
  • How we protect your data
  • What data breach procedures we have in place
  • What third parties we receive data from
  • What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data
  • Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

ICO PAINTS PRIVACY POLICY SECTION – 2

ICO PAINTS is committed to safeguarding its users’ privacy (hereinafter referred to as “Your” “You”) accessing its Website or Website (i.e. ICO PAINTS Website) and has provided this Privacy Policy to familiarize You with how ICO PAINTS. collects uses and discloses Your information collected through the Website.

Before you subscribe to and/or begin participating in or using Website, ICO PAINTS believes that You have fully read, understood and accept the terms and conditions of this privacy policy.

The Policy applies to all information that ICO PAINTS. has about You and Your account

If you do not agree to or wish to be bound by the terms and conditions of this privacy policy, please do not proceed further to use this Website.

This Policy should be at all times read along with the Terms of Use of the Website.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL AND SENSITIVE INFORMATION

ICO PAINTS collects personal and non-personal information when they register to gain access to the services provided by the ICO PAINTS or at other specific instances when they are requested to provide us with their personal & non-personal information (“Information”). Personal Information shall include, but not limited to, information regarding Your name, date of birth, gender, address, telephone number, e-mail address, etc. You can always choose not to provide information and in such cases, if the information required is classified as mandatory, You will not be able to avail of that part of the Services, features or content. You can add or update Your Personal Information regularly. When You update information, ICO PAINTS will keep a copy of the prior version for its records.

ICO PAINTS.’s primary goal in collecting information is to provide the user with a customized experience on our Websites and Websites. This includes personalized services, interactive communication, and other services. ICO PAINTS collects Your Personal Information to record, support and facilitate your participation in the activities You select, track your preferences, to notify You of any updated information and new activities and other related functions offered by ICO PAINTS, keep You informed about latest content available on the Website, special offers, and other products and services of ICO PAINTS., to provide You with a customized Website experience, to assist You with customer service or technical support issues, to follow up with You after Your visit, to otherwise support Your relationship with ICO PAINTS. or to prevent fraud and unlawful use.

Certain information may be collected when you visit the Website or APP and such information may be stored in server logs in the form of data. Through this Data ICO PAINTS. understand the use and number of users visiting the Website. Some or all data collected may be shared with the sponsors, investors, advertisers, developers, strategic business partners of ICO PAINTS. While using the Website, ICO PAINTS.’s servers (hosted by a third-party service provider) may collect information indirectly and automatically about Your activities on the Website; for instance by way of cookies.

Promotions that run on our Website may be sponsored by companies other than ICO PAINTS or may be co-sponsored by ICO PAINTS and another company. We use third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the internet and sometimes on the Website. They may collect information about Your visits to our Website. ICO PAINTS uses the log file which includes but not limited to internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser software, number of clicks, number of unique visitors, internet service provider, exit/referring pages, type of platform, date/time stamp, screen resolution, etc. for analysis that helps us provide you improved user experience and services.

We record buying and browsing activities of our users including but not limited to YOUR contact details and profiles and uses the same to provide value-added services to our users.

We use them to administer the site, track a user’s movement and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. Once a user registers, he/she is no longer anonymous to ICO PAINTS and it is deemed that the user has given ICO PAINTS the right to use the personal & nonpersonal information.

We don’t allow unauthorized publishing or disclosure of people’s non-public contacts.

Please note our Website is also not a risks proof Website.

USE OF INFORMATION

Business information is used to display the user’s business listing or product offerings across our Website to fetch maximum business opportunities for the user. If You upload any content on the Website and the same may be available to the other users of the Website. ICO PAINTS will not be liable for the disclosure and dissemination of such content to any third party. Once the user’s content is displayed on our Website, the user may start receiving business inquiries through email, phone calls or SMS notifications, from third parties that might or might not be of their interest, ICO PAINTS does not exercise any control over it.

ICO PAINTS may, if You so choose, send direct advertisement mailers to You at the address given by You which could contain details of the products or services displayed on ICO PAINTS or of any third party not associated with ICO PAINTS You have the option to opt-out of this direct or third party mailer by clicking at the unsubscribed link option attached to the e-mail. ICO PAINTS respects Your privacy and if You do not want to receive e-mail or other communications from ICO PAINTS.

DISCLOSURE

In situations when ICO PAINTS is legally obligated to disclose information to the government or other third parties, ICO PAINTS will do so.

SHARING OF INFORMATION

As a general rule, ICO PAINTS will not disclose or share any of the user’s personally identifiable information except when ICO PAINTS has the user’s permission or under special circumstances, such as when ICO PAINTS believes in good faith that the law requires it or as permitted in terms of this policy.

ICO PAINTS may also disclose account information in special cases when ICO PAINTS has reasons to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating ICO PAINTS ‘s Terms of Services or may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) ICO PAINTS ‘s rights or property, other ICO PAINTS Website users, or if ICO PAINTS deems it necessary to maintain, service, and improve its products and services. Personal information collected may be transferred and shared in the event of a sale.

You are required to submit Your information at the time of making an online purchase on the Website. ICO PAINTS uses an online payment gateway that is operated by a third party and the information that You share with ICO PAINTS. is transferred and shared with such third party payment gateway operator. The said operator may also have access to Your online purchase history/details that You make from the Website. Extremely sensitive information like Your credit-card details is transacted upon secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally under encryption, thereby providing the highest possible degree of care as per current technology. You are advised, however, that internet technology is not 100% safe and You should exercise discretion on using the same.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

Links to third-party sites are provided by the Website as a convenience to user(s) and ICO PAINTS. has not had any control over such sites i.e. content and resources provided by them. ICO PAINTS. may allow user(s) access to content, products or services offered by third parties through hyperlinks (in the form of word link, banners, channels or otherwise) to such Third Party’s web site. You are cautioned to read such sites’ terms and conditions and/or privacy policies before using such sites to be aware of the terms and conditions of your use of such sites. ICO PAINTS. believes that user(s) acknowledge that ICO PAINTS. has no control over such third party’s site, does not monitor such sites, and ICO PAINTS. shall not be responsible or liable to anyone for such third-party site, or any content, products or services made available on such a site.

PROTECTION OF INFORMATION

ICO PAINTS. takes necessary steps, within its limits of commercial viability and necessity, to ensure that the user’s information is treated securely.

We request our users to sign out of their ICO PAINTS. account and close their browser window when they have finished their work. This is to ensure that others cannot access their personal or business information and correspondence if the user shares the computer with someone else or is using a computer in a public place.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while ICO PAINTS. strives to protect the user’s personal & business information, it cannot ensure the security of any information transmitted to ICO PAINTS. and you do so at your own risk. Once ICO PAINTS. receives your transmission, it makes best efforts to ensure its security in its systems. Please keep in mind that whenever you post personal & business information online, that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties.

ICO PAINTS. is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your Information. The Website also linked to many other sites and we are not/shall be not responsible for their privacy policies or practices as it is beyond our control.

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, ICO PAINTS. shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined in Terms of Use).

DISTRIBUTION OF INFORMATION

ICO PAINTS. may, from time to time, send its users emails regarding its products and services. ICO PAINTS. constantly tries and improves the Website for better efficiency, more relevancy, innovative business matchmaking, and better personal preferences. ICO PAINTS. may allow direct mails using its scripts (without disclosing the email address) with respect/to the products and services of third parties that it feels may be of interest to the user or if the user has shown interest in the same.

CHANGES IN PRIVACY POLICY

The policy may change from time to time so please check periodically. The revised Policy shall be made available on the Website. Your continued use of the Website, following changes to the Policy, will constitute your acceptance of those changes. Any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

By the applicable laws, the name and details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
Mr Deepak Bhandari
Email Address: icocare@gmail.com

Open chat